Name:Possible pillory, Ilsington

Summary

A wooden structure consisting of two oaken posts, decorated at the top with a looped iron supporting bracket between the heads. The rough wooden seat between these posts is a modern addition. Nothing known locally about it at time of recording by the Ordnance Survey (1953).

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• PILLORY (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SX77NE15, photograph. (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV282854.

(18/04/1953) SX 7853 7612. A wooden structure possible pillory. Consists of two oaken posts decorated at top with looped iron supporting bracket between the heads. The rough wooden seat between these posts is a modern addition. The structure is of obvious antiquity but its usage or whether it is in situ or not could not be ascertained. Nothing was known locally about it.