Name:Flints from Land Adjacent to Seaton Cemetery

Summary

Twelve pieces of worked flint were recovered during an archaeological trench evaluation of land adjacent to Seaton Cemetery. They included two large flakes of Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age date and a portion of snapped blade which is likely to be Mesolithic in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• FINDSPOT (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

McConnell, R., 2011, Land Adjacent to Seaton Cemetery, Colyford Road, Seaton, Devon, 6, 8, 9 (Report - Evaluation). SDV348181.

Twelve pieces of worked flint were recovered during an archaeological evaluation of land adjacent to Seaton Cemetery. The majority of the flints derived from two Bronze Age ditches in Trench 1 at the northern end of the evaluation area. Most of the flints, including a scraper and blade, were chronologically indistinct. However, Two large primary flakes can be identified as combination tools of Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age date. Trench two contained a portion of snapped blade which is thought to be most likely Mesolithic in date.