Name:Bronze Age Pottery from Land Adjacent to Seaton Cemetery

Summary

Eight sherds of Early Bronze Age grog-tempered pottery together with an additional sherd possibly deriving from a Late Neolilthic/Early Bronze Age collared urn were recovered from two ditches during an archaeological evaluation of land adjacent to Seaton Cemetery.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• FINDSPOT (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC (Between))

Full description

McConnell, R., 2011, Land Adjacent to Seaton Cemetery, Colyford Road, Seaton, Devon, 6, 8 (Report - Evaluation). SDV348181.

Eight small sherds of Early Bronze Age grog-tempered pottery together with an additional sherd possibly deriving from a Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age collared urn were recovered from two ditches in Trench 1 during an archaeological evaluation of land adjacent to Seaton Cemetery.