Name:Buried Soil Horizon adjacent to Seaton Cemetery

Summary

A probable buried soil horizon was exposed during an archaeological trench evaluation on land adjacent to Seaton Cemetery.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• BURIED SOIL HORIZON (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

McConnell, R., 2011, Land Adjacent to Seaton Cemetery, Colyford Road, Seaton, Devon, 6, 8 (Report - Evaluation). SDV348181.

A possible palaeosol (203) 0.20 metres thick was found beneath the topsoil and subsoil layers within Trench 2 during an archaeological trench evaluation of land adjacent to Seaton Cemetery. It was composed of a dusky red silty clay matrix with flint nodules incorporating patches of charcoal flecking and two flint blades. Given its stratigraphic location the buried soil horizon is likely to be of prehistoric date.