Name:Postholes, Gully and Linear Features on site of Lyme Bay Holiday Camp, Seaton

Summary

Archaeological features were recorded in just five out of sixty three evaluation trenches on land adjacent to Harbour Road, the site of a former holiday camp. These comprised a gully, two linear features, two post holes and a compacted layer of charcoal and cinders. All are undated.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Saltworking on reclaimed land of the former (medieval) harbour of the Axe Estuary at Seaton

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Clarke, C., 2011, Land Adjacent to Harbour Road, Seaton, Devon. An Archaeological and Geoarchaeological Investigation Report, ii, 7-11, 13-14 (Report - Evaluation). SDV348253.

The general sequence of deposits recorded during an archaeological trench evaluation of land adjacent to Harbour Road, the site of a former holiday camp was consistent across the site. The earliest context recorded was an alluvial sand or clay deposit. An organic peat-like deposit was observed overlying this in some areas, the greatest concentration being in the south-west corner of the site. Made up ground, probably associated with the construction of the holiday camp, overlies both peat and alluvial deposits. Given the stratigraphic location of the peat deposits it is likely that they formed during the first half of the 20th century.
Archaeological features were observed in just five out of the sixty three trenches. These comprised a gully, two shallow linear features, two postholes and a layer of industrial residue comprising compacted charcoal and cinders which appeared to be of fairly recent date. All the features were undated, however, and, being located in different areas of the site, had no observable spatial relationships. All appear to have been horizontally truncated probably during the construction of the holiday camp in the 1930s. No evidence for features associated with salt production was encountered. No archaeologically significant features were observed during the watching brief monitorinig the installation of pipes on Seaton Beach.