Name:Hut within settlement east of Saddle Tor, Ilsington

Summary

One of two hut circles within the east side of a Prehistoric parallel reave system settlement to the east of Saddle Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

National Monuments Record, 1982, NMR SF2112 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345548.

Photograph taken on 19th April 1982.

Saddle Tor East Settlement with two pairs of huts close to the northern spring of the River Sig and separated by one of the parallel reaves. The eastern pair are associated with an incomplete enclosure which appears to predate the reaves. The northern hut of 6.8 metres diameter stands 0.5 metres high though few stones show through the vegetation.

The northern of the two hut circles on the east side of the Prehistoric parallel reave system settlement to the east of Saddle Tor. These two hut circles are attached to a curvilinear enclosure which appears to be contained between two east to west reaves. The hut have been excavated although no records of the excavation survive.

Hut circle shown on survey.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, 445026, SX77NE19 (Website). SDV359354.

Hut circles between Haytor and Bagtor Downs. Two hut circles at SX 7570 7638 and SX 7569 7637. Both have been cut back slightly into a gentle southern slope with turf covered double walls up to 0.5 metres high, and entrances on the
south.
Traces of very mutilated and scattered field walls extend over a large area centred at SX 7560 7631.