Name:Coin Hoard, Aller Park

Coins of Elizabeth and Charles I.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• FINDSPOT (XVII - 1640 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Shiel, N., 1983, Two Devon Coin Hoards, 140 (Article in Serial). SDV348636.

Ten hammered silver coins (four sixpences and four threepences of Elizabethan date, and one shilling and one sixpence of Charles I) found very near the surface a few feet from the edge of the quarry at Aller Park Brake. They were grouped together in a patch of soil about half a metre in diameter, which had been disturbed by a footpath. There was no trace of any container, and it may be supposed that this was a purse hoad of which the material of the container had perished. The only known historical feature which may be relevant is the presence of a house, subsequently quarried away, but shown on Donn's map of 1765.
The general make-up of the hoard and the unworn state of the two latest coins suggest that loss or concealment took place during the Civil War, probably towards the end of the 1640s

Wessex Archaeology, 1992, Kingskerswell Bypass, Devon. Archaeological Impact Assessment Report, 26 (Report - Assessment). SDV347942.

Other details: Fig 3.