Name:Sunken Lane, Gourders Lane

A sunken lane which is part of Gourders Lane, the western part of which is in use as a modern road.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• ROAD (Unknown date)

Map object based on this Source.

Wessex Archaeology, 1992, Kingskerswell Bypass, Devon. Archaeological Impact Assessment Report, 15, 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV347942.

A sunken lane which is part of Gourders Lane, the western part of which is in use as a modern road. Immediately west of the point at which this lane is to be crossed by the preferred by0pass route it has been partially dstroyed and is no longer recognisable as a lane. At the junction between Plots 1.14 and 1.17 the lane is well-preserved and has a stream flowing along it.