Name:Strip Lynchets southeast of Foredowne Kennels, Kingskerswell

Summary

Linear earthwork banks interpreted as medieval strip lynchets are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • STRIP LYNCHET (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

One of the earthworks corresponds with a field boundary in this location.

Wessex Archaeology, 1992, Kingskerswell Bypass, Devon. Archaeological Impact Assessment Report, 39 (Report - Assessment). SDV347942.

In a large field of permanent pasture sloping down steeply from north-west to south-east there are two substantial contour lynchets on the upper part of the slope and some ephemeral irregular earthworks at the base of the slope, probably dumps of quarry spoil. Other details: Fig 6; Plot 3.01.

Linear earthwork banks are visible.

Linear earthwork banks, circa 5m wide and northeast to southwest aligned, are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. One of the earthworks corresponds with a field boundary of medieval character shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, although the remaining earthworks are not shown on this map, or on later available historic maps. They are aligned parallel to the moderate southeast facing combe slope and are interpreted as possible medieval strip lynchets.