Name:6 Cross Street, Barnstaple

Summary

House and shop dating to the early 16th century but considerably rebuilt in the 19th century with a 20th century addition at the rear. The former rear room retains a 16th century fireplace with a piscina in the left hand side wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • PISCINA (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD)

Long narrow building shown on 19th century map on the north side of Cross Street with a small rectangular yard in the centre

Everett, A. W., 1958, Domestic Piscinae in Devon, 128, Fig. 10 (Article in Serial). SDV350421.

Piscina at 4-6 Cross Street. Not as well finished as those in Paignton and Goodrington. It is rectangular on plan, and the sides and back are constructed of rubble masonry. The head is roughly arched with the central hole seen in the other two examples. The floor is concave with a central drain. The front of the sill is decorated with six small panels each with a four leaves flower. The cusps and the spandrels of the arched head are decorated with leaf ornament.

Department of Environment, 1988, Barnstaple, Amendment (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV79511.

Rance, C. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, An Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Marks and Spencer Development in Holland Street and Paiges Lane, Barnstaple, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV82149.

3-storey building with a 19th century exterior. Internally can be found a stone fireplace with a Tudor arch and relieving arch above with tiled herringbone pattern fire-back.

6 Cross Street. House and shop. Early 16th century, considerably rebuilt in 19th century; 20th century addition at rear. Painted brick front with stone dressings; rear wall, and probably much of side walls of stone rubble. Hipped slated roof. Late 19th century or early 20th century red brick chimney on One-room wide, 2-rooms deep plan with rear closet wing projecting on right-hand side. Staircases between front and back rooms and at front end of closet wing. 3 storeys. 2-window range of mid or late 19th century. Ground storey has 20th century shop front with fluted pilasters. Second storey has segmental-headed windows with hoodmoulds; 3rd-storey windows have flat heads with rounded top corners. All have 2-pane sashes with marginal quarter-panes. Wooden eaves cornice with gutter decorated with lion heads. INTERIOR: ground floor combined into a single shop and extended backwards. Former rear room (probably the hall) has 16th century limestone fireplace and piscina in left-hand side wall. Fireplace has Tudor arch, quarter-round and hollow mouldings with no visible stops; lower part of fire back is of slates on edge, laid in herringbone pattern. Chimneybreast is of stone rubble and incorporates a relieving arch. Piscina (a rare feature probably made for the house) has a 2-centred, trefoiled and cusped head with 3-leaf decoration in the spandrels; ogee and hollow mouldings with an elaborate stop surviving at the foot of the left side. Base, which contains a basin and drain outlet, is carved with 4-leaf decoration along the front. Both staircases are of wood, early or mid 19th century with thin, square-section balusters. First-floor fireplaces, doors and cornices are of similar date; marble chimneypiece in front room, wooden one with attached columns in rear room. Early or mid 18th century door on each of ground and second floors. 19th century king-post-and-ridge roof structure. Several old barred sashes in rear wall. Although the house has been much rebuilt, early features may still survive concealed in the side wall and possibly in the floor structures. At the rear is a former warehouse (not included). Date listed: 19th January 1951.