Name:Glebe Cottage

Summary

Medieval cob and stone cottage, apparently originating as a 13th century single-cell priest's house, extensively altered in 1970s.

Ecclesiastical ParishPANCRASWEEK

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Field, S. + Field, C., 1994 - 1995, Glebe Cottage (Correspondence). SDV348642.

Possible reference to Glebe Cottage in document of 1250-1300. It has been suggested that Glebe Cottage may have been to home of the Chantry Priest of Torre Abbey. The cottage and glebe land are described in documnets of 1680 and 1727.
Sold by the church after 1915. Extensions carried out in 1950s and 1970s. Building deemed no longer of listable quality owing to the extensive 1970s alterations, which included raising of the roof, replacement of thatch with asbestos slates, lowering of cob walls and extension of the upper storey over a ring beam. Many features still exist inside the framework of the modern building, including cob walls, a large stone hearth and cob and stone chimney.

Field, C., 2000, Glebe Cottage (Un-published). SDV351303.

Field summarises documentary evidence suggesting a 13th century origin for Glebe Cottage, and notes the discovery of medieval pot in the garden, including Cornish material dated by Royal Albert Memorial Museum to pre-11th century.

Child, P., 2001, Glebe Cottage, Pancrasweek (Correspondence). SDV351302.

I have never previously in Devon come across a cottage which convincingly could be interpreted as having started as a single-room plan, and certainly not one as old as this one would appear to be, with its description in terriers of 1680 and 1727. Although the second terrier does describe it as having two additional little rooms, these seem clearly to have been later additions. The owner's researches seem very convincing, and persuade me that the principal room of the present house is in fact the sole and principal room of the original cottage.
The rarity of this survival in my view makes it potentially listable.

Howell, G., 2002, Glebe Cottage, Pancrasweek, Holsworthy, Devon (Correspondence). SDV351132.

While the evidence for Glebe Cottage's origin as a 13th century single-cell priest's house seems to be compelling, a full inspection by English Heritage has shown that the house was considerably altered and extended in 1970. Although the cob walls of the original small house remain, and the two later outshuts do not detract, the late 20th century remodelling was so extensive that the house has lost much of its interest.
The walls of the whole building including outshuts were heightened, a new hipped roof was constructed over the complete range and a large outshut was built at the rear. The first floor was replaced and all the windows, doors and internal joinery are new. The only internal feature of interest is the stone fireplace with cambered timber bressumer and cloam oven, but this fireplace appeasrs to be not much early than 18th century. All that could remain of the original house is the lower levels of cob walls, and there is no evidence to prove that the cob is the medieval fabric of the 13th century priest's house.
Research by the owner has shown the house is of some historical interest, but it has been so altered and extended that it no longer merits listing.