Name:Town Mill Leat, Axminster

Summary

The leat from Town Weir off the River Axe formerly served a number of water powered sites including Town Mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• LEAT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Appraisal of Potential Development Areas in Axminster and its Environs, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV99927.

The tail race follows the railway line.

Godwin, A. P. D., 1992, A Study of Three Watermill Sites along the River Axe, 54-63 (Un-published). SDV348704.

Watts, S., 2011, Town Mill Leat (Personal Comment). SDV348703.

The leat is likely to have been constructed to serve Town Mill, the site of which may be on or near to the site of the two mills mentioned in the Domesday Survey. It also appears to have served Vale Mill and, in the 19th century, a flax mill and a 'balling and shingling' mill.