Name:Premises of Regward and Co. Ltd., Lyme Street, Axminster

Early 19th century painted brick corner building of three storeys. Once the home of George Pulman.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Premises of Regward and Co. Ltd., Lyme Street. Early 19th century painted brick corner building with curved corner. Slate roof with hipped end. Three storeys. Four window range. Sashes with glazing bars and flat brick arches with keystones. Mid 19th century shop front on corner with fluted pilasters, entablature with console brackets to cornice. Two storey, one window stuccoed wing to right hand with pilastered doorcase. Once the home of G.P.R. Pulman, author of The Book of the Axe, a 19th century study of the topography and history of the Axe Valley. Date listed: 6th June 1983.