Name:Alignment

Summary

Site of alleged stone row and cairn. Leaving becky fall and proceeding up the hillside to the south west we shall notice a dilapidated cairn with a track way bearing in some places the appearance of an imperfect avenue coming upwards north-east from the valley and ending after a course which can be traced for 240 yards in the cairn above.(shortt, quoted in tda 14). Vis=4/5/1960(os) no trace of cairn or stone row found. The steep slopes are strewn with many large boulders but there is no significant pattern (os). Vis=not visible on 1946 raf photos (rchm app 1985). Vis=doubtful alignment (nvq).

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Shortt, w. T. P. /collectanea curiosa antiqua dumnonia/(1860)149.

Des=anon/tda/14(1882)154/fourth report of the barrow committee. Site of alleged stone row and cairn. Leaving becky fall and proceeding up the hillside to the south west we shall notice a dilapidated cairn with a track way bearing in some places the appearance of an imperfect avenue coming upwards north-east from the valley and ending after a course which can be traced for 240 yards in the cairn above.(shortt, quoted in tda 14).

Osa=sx77ne1. Vis=4/5/1960(os) no trace of cairn or stone row found. The steep slopes are strewn with many large boulders but there is no significant pattern (os).

Des=nvq/pers comm/(22/3/1995)/notes in smr. Vis=doubtful alignment (nvq).

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.