Name:Shippon 10 metres south of Higher Bonehill Farmhouse

Shippon 10 metres south of Higher Bonehill farmhouse built in the 17th century or earlier

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century map.

Whitten, E. H. T., 2009, Bonehill: Evolution of a Dartmoor Hamlet, 117 (Monograph). SDV348680.

Large barn to the south of Higher Bonehill farmhouse was re-thatched in the early 21st century. Other details: Figures 42-43.

Building shown on modern mapping.

Shippon about 10 metres south of Higher Bonehill farmhouse was Listed on 3rd November 1986. Shippon, now in use as a general outhouse. Probably built in the 17th century or earlier, with a lean-to addition on south side. Granite rubble under a half-hipped roof covered with corrugated iron. One storey with loft; the lean-to single-storeyed. West gable-wall, facing into hamlet, has a door to left and a small window to right; between them is a drain outlet and at the top of the wall a ventilation slit. Similar slit in east gable-wall. North wall, facing house, has an old plank door with wrought-iron strap-hinges. In the south wall, blocked by the lean-to, is a ventilation slit. Lean-to was probably open-fronted originally; the west end is now filled with corrugated iron. Interior not fully inspected, but the loft floor-timbers are clearly old. Other details: LBS Number 441630.