Name:Town Mill, Sidmouth

Town Mill was built in the earlier 19th century to replace the old Manor Mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• WATERMILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY18NW65 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV348748.

Town Mills (Corn) marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., 1978 - 1981, Water Mills in East Devon, 80 (Article in Serial). SDV102852.

Town Mill, Sidmouth. A former water powered grist mill built in about 1817 to replace the old Manor Mill. Mill building of brick and slate. No machinery survives. The waterwheel, fed by a leat from nearby weir, was repalced by an engine in 1920. Early this century it generated electricity for the parish church and two hotels.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of the Sidmouth Sewage Transfer and Treatment Evaluation, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV348742.

Old Mill House on site of Town Mill. Replaced the Manor Mill some time after 1817, being powered by a leat from the Sid. Generated power for local buildings in early 20th century. Oil engine installed in 1920.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 26 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 1.