Name:Flint, Oakdown Holiday Park

Summary

A small collection of lithics was recovered, mostly from the topsoil during a trench evaluation at Oakdown Holiday Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• FLINT SCATTER (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Pink, F. + Valentin, J., 2011, Oakdown Touring and Holiday Caravan Park, Branscombe, Devon, 1, 2, 3, 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV348765.

A total of six trenches was excavated. Of the six trenches excavated two contained archaeological features.

During archaeological evaluation flints were recovered from the overlying soils in five out of six trenches, likely to date from the Bronze Age. The wholly residual assemblage mainly comprises locally derived material of Beer flint or gravel chert. It is dominated by waste flakes, although one end scraper or flake and retouched flake, probably a scraper-type implement are also present. The assemblage is mostly undiagnostic, but based on a flake technology. It is more likely to be later prehistoric. The absence of any associated features and small size of the assemblage, indicated that the material is more of a general background scatter rather than indicative of in situ occupation. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.