Name:Postholes, Oakdown Holiday Park

Two postholes were uncovered during a trench evaluation at Oakdown Holiday Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• POST HOLE (XX - 1901 AD? (Between) to 2000 AD? (Between))

Full description

Pink, F. + Valentin, J., 2011, Oakdown Touring and Holiday Caravan Park, Branscombe, Devon, 1, 2, 3, 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV348765.

A total of six trenches was excavated. Of the six trenches excavated two contained archaeological features, Trench 4 and Trench 6. Trench 4 contained a small circular posthole containing a single fill with rare flecks of charcoal. Trench 6 contained a small oval-shaped posthole containing a single fill. No finds were recovered from either of these features so cannot be positively dated. It is thought that Trench 6 post hole possibly relates to the nearby buildings associated with the Second World War radar station. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.