Name:Water Meadow at Chettiscombe

Summary

An extensive water meadow system of probable 19th century date is visible as a series of earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, at Chettiscombe. The earthwork ditches, which are also visible on Lidar images of 2005-2012, unlikely represent the remains of former field systems as previously interpreted.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD)

Full description

Bampton, J., 02/11/2012, Monitoring of Flood Relief Works and Site Compound and Access Track, West of Gornhay (Report - Watching Brief). SDV350702.

The water meadow is visible as a series of earthwork ditches. Map object based on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9613; SS9614; SS9713; SS9714 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 - 16-FEB-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

Map object previously based on this source.

Reed, S. J., 2012, Field System on LiDAR data (Personal Comment). SDV348782.

Possible field system visible on LiDAR data. It appears to represent fields around Leverlake Farm. Leverlake Farm is no longer extant but is shown on the Tithe Map, the first and second editions of the Ordnance Survey map and is also visible on the Royal Air Force aerial photograph of the 1940s. The name Leverlake dates back to the 15th century. The field boundaries visible on the LiDAR are not shown on the early Ordnance Survey maps, although the line of one of the boundaries is shown on the 1930s map and is also visible on the Royal Air Force aerial photograph as a trackway running south from the south-east corner of the orchard to the south of Leverlake Farm.

An extensive water meadow system of probable 19th century date is visible as a series of earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, at Chettiscombe. The extensive system stretches from Chettiscombe, at its northern extent, towards Gornhay Cross to the south and occupies an area of approximately 40 hectares of gentle southeast facing slope. It is visible as a series of earthwork gutters which closely respect the southeast facing slope and which are intersected by a series of linear northwest to southeast and north to south aligned drains which may have served to redistribute the flow of water across the system. It is largely unclear, however, how this water meadow may have operated, although it appears to tap Town Leat, or one of the subsidiary streams, which flow through Chettiscombeone to the north. The earthwork ditches were previously identified as an area of possible former field boundaries, although this seems unlikely. This extensive system remains largely visible as a series of earthwork ditches on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2012.