Name:Anomaly, east of Willand

Summary

Anomaly visible on Lidar, originally assumed to be the line of a Roman road. However, the Environment Ageny confirmed that these are common on the lidar mapping as a result of slight height mismatches in the overlaps between flight lines when this data was being captured.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

Reed, S. J., 2012, Roman Road (Personal Comment). SDV348784.

Examination of the wider area covered by the LIDAR survey suggests that this observed anomaly aligned north-east to south-west is probably a product of the LIDAR survey graphic NOT an earthwork indicative of the alignment of a Roman road. A similarly aligned NE-SW aligned anomaly is visible at NGR 301608,110671 in the landscape to the east of Cullompton

Environment Agency, 27/10/2014, Lidar Anomalies Visible on Mapping (Correspondence). SDV357674.

The linear lines that the HET team have observed on the lidar are a result of slight height mismatches in the overlaps between flight lines when this data was being captured.