Name:Artefact Scatter, West of Gosford Lane

Summary

Artefact scatter, west of Gosford Lane. One sherd of circa 18th century South Somerset lead glazed earthenware was recorded but not collected.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (XVII to XXI - 1700 AD to 2009 AD (Not applicable))

Full description

Kerr-Peterson, K., 2012, Archaeological Watching Brief, West of Gosford Lane, Gosford Road (Report - Evaluation). SDV348924.

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken during groundworks associated with the construction of an agricultural storage shed and an access track in a field west of Gosford Lane, Gosford Road, Ottery St Mary. The archaeological monitoring covered an area 30 metres long by 15 metres wide on the site of the new agricultural building.

Pieces of modern ceramic building material, glass and industrial blue and white transfer printed china were noted but were not collected. One sherd of circa 18th century South Somerset lead glazed earthenware was also recorded but not collected. This subsoil was not removed, and no excavations penetrated beneath the topsoil. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.