Name:Post Medieval and Modern Artefacts from Cockles Rise

Summary

Sherds of pottery were recovered from the topsoil during archaeological evaluation, ranging in date from the 16th-19th century. Other finds included animal bones, glass, brick and tile fragments.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2012, Archaeological Evaluation on Land, Cockles Rise, Crediton (Report - Evaluation). SDV348802.

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken prior to the development of waste land to the rear of the gardens of 18-21 Dean Street, Crediton, Devon. The proposed development lies in the backplots of the listed buildings aligned on Dean Street. Of these buildings, numbers 19-21 were built in the 17th century or possibly earlier and the development of the backplot had the potential to expose archaeological deposits and features associated with late-medieval and early post-medieval development of Crediton.

Four evaluation trenches with a combined length of 45 metres were opened and in positioned in relation to the footprint of the proposed buildings. The only features which were noted in the excavations were two modern linears in Trench 4. Feature [101] was a 0.45 metre wide cut for a wall, which was visible within the topsoil so relatively modern in date. Linear [103] was a 0.2-0.25 metre wide feature filled with a dark grey gritty silt-clay (104), and probably represents a former service pipe.

All finds were recovered from the topsoil layers, and a representative sample has been retained. These include 17 Sherds of pottery, ranging in date from the 16th to 19th century, 11 animal bones, 1 brick fragment, 1 19th century glass vessel (base), 2 pan tile fragments, and 1 fragment of clinker/slag.

Map object based on this Source.