Name:Enclosure 910 metres west of Yarner Farm, Ilsington

Summary

Possible enclosure east of Smallacombe Rocks, near to a cairn and other features. This feature may be Medieval or later in date. Feature comprises a circular ditch with a level interior and slight external bank. The well-defined ditch has a V profile and a diameter of 24m. It is 1.9m wide and survives to a depth of 0.6m. The external bank, where visible is approximately 1.5m wide. The southern quadrant has been overlain by a modern footpath. The unsilted appearance of the ditch suggests this is not a prehistoric feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a Bronze Age parallel reave system with three main east-west boundary works, an enclosure hut circles and cairns, a medieval enclosure, a pillow mound, an area of post-medieval tin pits and a post-medieval field system on Haytor Down

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1900 AD? (Between))

Cambridge University Collection, CUC/RC8-X, 65-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV314869.

Other details: Location: NCC Taunton?.

(03/05/1960) At SX 7659 7814, upon the summit of a spur with a wide view of the surrounding country, there is a shallow ring-ditch. It is best preserved in the north and west quadrants where the ditch is 2.5 m. wide and 0.7 m. deep. In the south and east it is traceable but unsurvey able. Its origin and purpose are obscure.
A 25" survey has been made.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX7677, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV314870.

Small ovoid enclosure visible.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 28-9, Map 2, 6 (Monograph). SDV299725.

A curious structure; a ditch (2.5m wide) with traces of a low bank on the outside up to 0.2m high. The interior is level with the ground surface outside and the feature is not quite circular, measuring a maximum 21.0m in diameter inside the ditch. A nearby track appears to have destroyed the southern edge of the feature, where Butler supposes there may originally have been an entrance.

(30/01/1999) Sited at SX76597814 on a gently sloping northern summit of the Haytor Down spur, is a circular ditch with a level interior and slight external bank. The well-defined ditch has a V profile and a diameter of 24m. It is 1.9m wide and survives to a depth of 0.6m. The external bank, where visible is approximately 1.5m wide. The southern quadrant has been overlain by a modern footpath. The unsilted appearance of the ditch suggests this is not a prehistoric feature.

Circular feature shown on survey with an opening to the south and a small circle outside the north-east side.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Depicted on this shapefile layer, although is suspected of being more modern.