Name:Old Budleigh Court, Budleigh Hill

Old Budleigh Court, Budleigh Hill. Circa 1830-40, renovated in the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1830 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

House visible.

East Devon District Council, 1994, Observations of South Gable Wall at Old Budley Court, East Budleigh (Personal Comment). SDV348827.

The south gable wall of Old Budley Court has been of some concern for the last few years. It was last reported in 1994 but no remedial work has been carried out. The cracking in the south-east corner has become more severe and some movement has occurred on the first floor in the area of the fireplace. Rather than replacing the wall with modern materials it was suggested to carefully remove the render in order to analyse the causes of the structural failure. Buttresses or inserting steel tie-rods were suggested in order to repair the wall.

Map object based on this Source.

Old Budley Court, circa 1830-40, renovated in early 20th century. Plastered stone rubble including some cob; brick or stone rubble stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts, two with Rolle Estate chimney pots; slate roof (originally thatch). Tall T-shaped house. Main block faces south. It has a 2-room plan with central cross passage back to the rear block. The stairs rise off the left of the passage to left (south) of the front room. Front rooms have gable-end stacks. Kitchen and service block with end stack projecting at right angles from the middle of the main block. Two storeys with attics and basement to main block. Symmetrical 3-window front arranged around central doorway. 19th century 4-panel door and fanlight with radial glazing bars. Queen Anne style hood on shaped consoles is probably Edwardian. Doorway is flanked by Venetian windows containing dashes with top radial glazing bars. First floor 12-pane sashes. Plain eaves and roof is gable-ended. Each end wall contains a segmental-headed casement with glazing bars. Right end has a 12-pane sash and left end has a round-headed sash similar to those in the front Venetian windows to the stairs. Roof of rear block has hipped end. Interior is well-preserved with 19th century chimneypieces and a great deal with original joinery detail including an open string stick baluster stair. The roof however was rebuilt in the early 20th century leaving only the lower sections of the original principals. These have a noticeably steeper pitch than the later roof indicating that the original roof was probably thatched. Map object based on this Source.