Name:Horse Engine House, Lower Langage Farm

Site of horse engine house, Lower Langage Farm.

Horse engine house visible on east side of corn barn. Map object based on this Source.

Horse engine house, visible on east side of corn barn.

Ordnance Survey, 1913 - 1914, Third Edition Ordnance Survey Six Inch Map (Cartographic). SDV347459.

Horse engine house is not present.

Waterhouse, R., 2005, Barn at Lower Langage Farm: An Archaeological Assessment (Report - Survey). SDV360282.

It seems likely that the building remained in use as a threshing barn during this period, but with hand-threshing abandoned, as the 1840 Tithe Map (Map 2) shows a semi-circular horse engine house attached to the east side of the building. The 1889 and 1906 maps show this to have been an open-sided structure, probably with a half-conical slate roof. It would have contained a vertical timber shaft on bearings, with a large-diameter ring-gear, driven round by a pony or donkey.

The early to mid 19th century horse engine was still present in 1906 , but had been removed by 1930, when the present stockyard to the east had replaced it.

Map object based on this Source.