Name:Stable, Lower Langage Farm

Stable, Lower Langage Farm, 19th century with loft over.

Dean, R., 18/07/2007, Langage Energy Park, Plympton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359587.

L-plan structure in the location of what is now the barn. Stucture also shows a division.

Structure shows no change form the earlier 1880s-90s map.

Ordnance Survey, 1913 - 1914, Third Edition Ordnance Survey Six Inch Map (Cartographic). SDV347459.

Structure appears similar to that shown on modern mapping, square in plan, although divided in half.

Child, P., 1998, Langage Energy Park, Lower Langage Farm (Correspondence). SDV348831.

Site visit to Lower Langage Farm observed a 19th century stable, next to Lower Langage Farm. Should be conserved as a group to give the farmhouse its proper context. Map object based on this Source.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 1999, Lower Langage Farm, Sparkwell, Devon. (Report - Survey). SDV360276.

The stable is part of a mjor rebuild of the staeding from c1890-1900. It is a gable-ended two storey block facing east onto the yard.

There is an original window opening to the hayloft in the southern end and a ventilator slit and a second stable doorway in the north end.

The interior stall partitions have been removed and the north is partitioned off by a 20th century concrete blcok wall to create a bull pen at the end. The floor is terracotta grooved pavoirs and includes an axial drain. The hayloft floor is carried on a series of stout joists set onto horizontal timber laces built into the sidewalls and strengthened by X-braces.

Rolland, A. + Conway, M., 2009, Plymouth Eastern Corridor Major Scheme Bid Heritage Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV349943.

Barn has a square foot print rather than an L-plan and no division is visible. Map object based on this Source.