Name:Range of Cow Houses, Lower Langage Farm

Range of cow houses, Lower Langage Farm, circa 19th century. Northern shippon and eastern shippon.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• COW HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Two structures visible in similar location to the cow houses shown on modern mapping. One long building aligned north-east south-west. The other is a small square structure to the south-east of this.

Stucture is similar in plan to that shown on modern mapping. Range looks larger due to another attached structure on the north side.

Child, P., 1998, Langage Energy Park, Lower Langage Farm (Correspondence). SDV348831.

L-plan range of lofted cow houses, probably 19th century. Should be conserved as a group to give the farmhouse its proper context. Map object based on this Source.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 1999, Lower Langage Farm, Sparkwell, Devon. (Report - Survey). SDV360276.

The Northern Shippon
c1890-1900
This was built with the eastern shippon . It is a relatively large building facing south onto the stockyard. The eastern end (adjoining to the north end of the eastern shippon) was converted to a milking parlour in the mid 20th century and altered again later.

There is an original dooray opening west of centre with granite jambs and a red brick segmental arch head.

Apparently some sources have said that there has always been a milking parlour here but it seems likely that it was a little smaller originally with the western front windoe (blocked) and the western rear doorways serving th amin shipponwhich took up the rest of the building.

The Eastern Shippon
c1890-1900
This includedes a shippon in the centre but the north end was originally the root store according to sources and the south end includes a cvartshed and a trap shed. The floor over the cartshed includes a trap door.

Map object based on this Source.