Name:Granary, Lower Langage Farm

Granary, Lower Langage Farm. Early or mid 19th century. Timber-framed slate-hung.

Small square structure visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1913 - 1914, Third Edition Ordnance Survey Six Inch Map (Cartographic). SDV347459.

Small square structure visible. Also smaller square structure to the west of this.

Child, P., 1998, Langage Energy Park, Lower Langage Farm (Correspondence). SDV348831.

Timber-framed, slate-hung granary on straddles. Should be conserved as a group to give the farmhouse its proper context. Map object based on this Source.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 1999, Lower Langage Farm, Sparkwell, Devon. (Report - Survey). SDV360276.

The granary probably dates from the early or mid 19th century. It is a small timber-frames building, square on plan, and raised up on three-by-three saddle stones. The doorway is in the centre of the east side up a flight of granite steps. The framed walls are boarded and clad with hung slate on the north side (replaced with corrugated iron on the other sides). The north wall has a slatted window with internal timber shutters. Another on the south side is now covered by the corrugated iron. The pyramidal roof is clad with pegslates and fully torched below. Only one of the original grain bin partitions still survives.

Small square structure visible. Smaller square strucuture to the east of this, visible on Ordnance Survey 1913-14 map is not visible. Map object based on this Source.