Name:Settlement south-east of Holwell Tor, Ilsington

Summary

Probable Medieval settlement comprising three possinble buildings. Lies in an area of Prehistoric field boundaries with a Bronze Age hut circle. Nationally important site.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and surviving stone walls of a prehistoric settlement on Haytor Down including a hut circle and field boundaries with a Medieval settlement

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI site
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77NE11

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1832 AD (Between))

(13/05/1953) Three rectangular enclosures, evidently the remains of buildings, are at SX 7529 7764, SX 7529 7761 and SX 7531 7759. They are on a slight northern slope and their tumbled walls of untrimmed stone average 0.4m. high.
From the southern building a few sherds of coarse unglazed pottery were recovered from rabbit scrapes. Its nature suggested a medieval date, and the buildings may represent a small steading.
(26/04/1960) A 25"survey has been made.

Group of three rectangular enclosures. The three rectangular enclosures are not visible as such. However, the remains of straight walls formed like a distorted 'E' are visible. The main wall runs from SX75287759 to SX75257748. From this, three fragments of wall run eastward as follows:- 1. SX75307759, 2. SX75307750, 3. SX75337742. There are traces of ridge and furrow in the northernmost element of this complex.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 20, Map 1, Site 4, Figure 1.4. (Monograph). SDV299725.

Settlement south-east of Holwell Tor. Later activity has left little trace of the first settlement here. The granite tramway and shallow tinner's pits encroach on the site. Most of the damage has been caused by the Medieval occupation of the site. A single hut (MDV8091) with well preserved double walls was built near the junction of three reaves which show faintly above the turf. The banks are discontinuous, but those oriented north to south are at right angles to the reave 100 metres downhill and probably once continued on to it. Ridge and furrow grooves cover about 1 hectare of the hillside below the tor, obliterating the earlier boundaries. Three small enclosures probably represent Medieval houses contemporary with the ridge and furrow. Other details: Map 1, Site 4, Figure 1.4.

Prehistoric settlement east of Holwell Tor considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Number 8.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites, 8 (Cartographic). SDV345607.

Prehistoric settlement east of Holwell Tor. One of a group of sites included on a list to be scheduled by English Heritage in the early 2000s. The programme on Dartmoor was ended prematurely and therefore official Scheduled status was never assigned. For the purposes of planning and management these sites are considered to be of equal status to Scheduled sites. One of a group of sites included on a list to be scheduled by English Heritage in the early 2000s. The programme on Dartmoor was ended prematurely and therefore official Scheduled status was never assigned. For the purposes of planning and management these sites are considered to be of equal status to Scheduled sites.