Name:Well Head, Kingsteignton

Summary

The Well Head, a pond at the head of the Fairwater Leat, is depicted on 19th century maps and is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. The earthwork remains visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• POND (XIII - 1201 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Plot 764 is listed as Well.

Well Head marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

The pond is visible as an earthwork.

Harris, R., 1977, King's Teignton, 11-12 (Monograph). SDV284175.

The mill leat, formerly the Fairwater, supplied Kingsteignton village and three mills from a spring at Rydon which was dammed to form a pond. It is said to have been constructed by monks from Salisbury in the 13th century.

The extent of the pond is visible.

The Well Head (Pond) is depicted.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8773 08-JUN-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The pond is largely obscured from view by surrounding tree cover.

The Well Head, a pond at the head of the Fairwater Leat, is depicted on 19th century maps and is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946. Although largely obscured by dense tree cover, the earthwork remains visible as a water filled pit on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2015 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The pit is depicted on the current Ordnance Survey MasterMap layer and has not been transcribed by the survey.