Name:Medieval building south-east of Holwell Tor, Ilsington

Summary

The central of three buildings within a Medieval settlement south-east of Holwell Tor. Part of a possible medieval settlement or farmstead comprising three rectangular, turf-covered stone foundations, at least two of which are probably buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and surviving stone walls of a prehistoric settlement on Haytor Down including a hut circle and field boundaries with a Medieval settlement

• BUILDING (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1832 AD (Between))

(13/05/1953) Three rectangular enclosures, evidently the remains of buildings, are at SX 7529 7764, SX 7529 7761 and SX 7531 7759. They are on a slight northern slope and their tumbled walls of untrimmed stone average 0.4m. high.
From the southern building a few sherds of coarse unglazed pottery were recovered from rabbit scrapes. Its nature suggested a medieval date, and the buildings may represent a small steading.
(26/04/1960) A 25" survey has been made.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 58/6399 (Aerial Photograph). SDV225229.

('A' SX 7529 7764, 'B' SX 7529 7761, 'C' SX 7531 7759) Enclosures visible.

Everett, C., 1988, Haytor Down - Summary of Archaeological Features, HD61-62, Map 5 (Report - Survey). SDV359684.

Building south-east of Holwell Quarry. It is 9.8 metres by 4 metres with low overgrown stone walls stand to a maximum of 0.7 metres high and 1.1 metres wide. Long axis orientated north-west to south-east with an entrance on the north-east wall and the end walls are rounded on the inside corners.

(30/01/1999) A possible medieval settlement comprising 3 rectangular, turf-covered stone foundations at least two of which are likely to be buildings. They are sited on the moderately sloping, north-facing coombe, created by the saddle of Holwell Tor and Haytor Rocks.
A second building is 25m south of the first at SX7529 7761, oriented NW-SE and measures 6.5m by 2.5m with walls 1m thick and up to 1m high.
The walls of all three structures are constructed from stone, now turf-covered but with neat edges exposed in places. The date is uncertain. The structures appear medieval, though they could possibly relate to the early 19th century stone industry in this area, probable dwellings. They are unlikely to be associated with the nearby field system which is more likely to be prehistoric (SX 77 NE 31).

Central of three buildings shown on survey.

Building visible on aerial photograph.