Name:Archaeological features at Middle Knapp Farm, Sidmouth

Summary

Four potential archaeological features and linear anomalies likely to be associated with past ploughing were identified in a gradiometer survey. Three of the more distinctive features were in the eastern half of the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• SHINE: Curvilinear archaeological features indicated by geophysical survey

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Dean, R., 2011, An Archaeological Gradiometer Survey on Land at Middle Knapp Farm, Sidmouth, Devon, 2, 3 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV348702.

Four potential archaeological features were recorded along with linear anomalies likely to be associated with past ploughing or similar disturbance of surface and sub-surface deposits. The archaeological features consist of a curvilinear group of anomalies, perhaps natural but warrents further investigation; large pits or postholes; a large anomaly on the east side may reflect an archaeological deposit, and an anomaly that may represent stony material. Three of the more distinctive anomalies are described below.

A magnetically positive anomaly group; a possible curvilinear archaeological feature but more likely to be a coincidentally curvilinear group of anomolies caused by natural subsurface variations combined with remnant ploughing disturbance. Nevertheless, their apparent shape requires that they be considered as representing potential archaeology (see Fig.1, anomaly 1).

A relativley large magnetically positive anomaly pattern at the edge of the survey area; this pattern stands out in the data and could reflect an archaeological deposit, (see Fig.1, anomaly 3).

A magnetically negative anomaly that may represent stony material and stands out in the data set; this may be archaeologically significant (see Fig.1, anomaly 4).

All the above are at best, only possibly archaeologically significant. Bearing in mind the shallow nature of the surface deposits at the site, the author is reasonably confident that any archaeological significant features or deposits cut into the bedrock would show up in such a data set. Relatively shallow features intruding only into the subsoil to a depth of say 10 to 20 cm may however, be masked by the relativley low magnetic contrast between the soils and the underlying geology.

The interpretation plot shows strong magnetic responses that are almost certainly the result of subsurface ferrous material. These are recorded only where they could influence an interpretation of the nearby data and no other archaeological significance is implied. The same is true of the parallel linear trends plotted; these anomaly groups are likely to represent past ploughing or similar disturbance of surface and sub-surface deposits. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.