Name:Dodderidge Library, St. Peters Church, Barnstaple

Summary

The Dodderidge or church library at the north-east corner of the parish church was built in the 17th century to house books of divinity.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• LIBRARY (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Garratt, F., 1904-1905, Barnstaple's Archdeconry Clerical Library, 99-102 (Article in Serial). SDV78666.

There exists a building at the north-east corner of the parish church, which had been built for the reception of a number of books of divinity presented to the town in the 17th century. The erection of the building was begun by the Corporation of Barnstaple in 1665 and was finished in 1667 by Richard Crossing, John Lovering, and John Martin who were the executors of the will of the benefactor, John Doddridge. A record of the completion of the building still exists in the plaster of the inner wall of the east side and is sketched in the article cited. A floor and staircase had at one time been provided to the doddridge library building, making an upper and lower room. The lower became a vestry and the upper a library room. The Doddridge Library, sometimes called the church library, was removed to the North Devon Athenaeum in 1888. Here they remained until 1899 when in consequence of a resolution of the chapters of the Rural Deaneries of Barnstaple and Shirwell they were again taken to the room at the parish church. In 1844 a handsomely bound set of Bishop Hall's works were presented by Bishop Philpotts. Gifts of books have also been made by Rt. Hon Earl Fortescue, Archdeacon Seymour et al. A bookplate, prepared from the seal of the Archdeaconery was brought into use in 1871. The library now consists of more than 800 volumes including valuable works of reference.

Oliver, B. W., 1917, The early Seventeenth-Century Plaster Ceilings of Barnstaple, 193 (Article in Serial). SDV342394.

Dodderidge Library. First floor ceiling dated 1667. Little remains of the original ceiling which was of double ribbed type. It has a graceful pendant, with four radiating heart-shaped panels, enriched with two kinds of sprays, one of cones, the other floral.

Included in the listing for the Church of St. Peter.