Name:Medieval enclosure south-east of Holwell Tor, Ilsington

The southern of three buildings within a Medieval settlement south-east of Holwell Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and surviving stone walls of a prehistoric settlement on Haytor Down including a hut circle and field boundaries with a Medieval settlement

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Everett, C., 1988, Haytor Down - Summary of Archaeological Features, HD61-62, Map 5 (Report - Survey). SDV359684.

Enclosure south-east of Holwell Quarry. Built on a fairly level area of the north-east facing slope. There is an entrance on the north-west side. The corners are rounded. The walls stand to a maximum height of 0.7 metres and are a maximum of 1.1 metre thick. Overall dimensions 14 metres by 9 metres. Probably a stock pen.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 20, Figure 1.4, Map 1 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Southern enclosure (4) of three Medieval buildings to the south-east of Holwell Tor. This rectangular enclosure was too large to have been roofed at 11.5 metres by 7 metres and was probably an animal pen. One of the gaps in its wall being presumably an entrance.

Newman, P., 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon, 14, Figure 7 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

Southern of three ruined Medieval buildings to the south-east of Holwell Tor. The turf covered ruins are very clear and well defined and show little sign of collapse. This largest structure is 12.5 metres by 6.3 metres which is wider than most Dartmoor buildings of the Medieval period.

Buuilding visible on aerial photograph.

Feature shown on modern mapping.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, 445008, SX77NE11 (Website). SDV359354.

A possible Medieval settlement comprising 3 rectangular, turf-covered stone foundations at least two of which are likely to be buildings. They are sited on the moderately sloping, north-facing coombe, created by the saddle of Holwell Tor and Haytor Rocks. The southern structure is 12.5 metres by 6.3 metres and could be an enclosure rather than a building. The walls of all three structures are constructed from stone, now turf-covered but with neat edges exposed in places. The date is uncertain. The structures appear Medieval, though they could possibly relate to the early 19th century stone industry in this area, probable dwellings. They are unlikely to be associated with the nearby field system which is more likely to be Prehistoric.