Name:Roman Ditch, Exminster Golf Course

Summary

Roman ditch, Exminster Golf Course. Sherds of Roman pottery and a fragment of possible prehistoric pottery was recovered.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Manning, P. T., 2003, Archaeological Evaluation of a Proposed Golf Course Site, Exminster, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV336102.

Trench 2 was located within the eastern side of the proposed car park and measured 110 metres long and 1.5 metres wide. At the base of the trench, a ditch was exposed cut into the natural subsoil. The ditch was aligend NNW/SSE and was exposed for a length of 9 metres before extending beyond the sides of the trench. The feature has an open 'V' shaped profile measuring 0.9 metres wide and 0.45 metres deep. It was filled with friable, pinkish-brown sandy clay containing frequent small angular stones and frequent charcoal (501) and it contained 13 sherds of Roman South Devon ware derived from a single cooking pot. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.