Name:Hartland Quay Hotel

Summary

The hotel was originally built as a merchant’s house in the early 18th century, with an adjoining malthouse, stables and stores. The buildings were extended and converted to a hotel in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))
  • MALT HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))
  • HOTEL (XIX - 1886 AD to 1886 AD)

Long rectangular building depicted.

Long rectangular range shown.

Building marked as a hotel.

The southernmost building of the eastern range was a malt house. The outline of chimney is said to be still visible (in 1982).

Hotel. Early C18 extended in C19. Stone rubble walls, whitewashed to right-hand half, rendered to left-hand half. Gable-ended slate roof with stone coping at right-hand gable-end. 2 brick axial stacks. Plan: the original building comprises the right-hand half of what now stands. Built as merchant's house with adjoining malthouse, stables and stores. The building was divided into 3 sections by 2 massive internal walls. The southern part contained the malthouse, stables and stores, with a hayloft on the floor above which had access to the higher road at the rear. A third floor in the roof space was used as a poultry house early in the C20. The large malthouse chimney ran up the inside of the end wall. The central and northern sections were also of 3 storeys and in the top floor was the granary. At one stage the ground floor of the central section was a bank. The northern part of the building was the merchant's house. Converted to hotel in the late C19 which was probably when the building was extended.
Exterior: 3 storeys. Long asymmetrical 5:8 window front, the original building to the right with a flat brick string above the ground floor.
Source: Hartland Quay - The Story of a Vanished Port: M. Nix and M.R .Myers.
See listing description for full details.