Name:Linear Feature, Crealy Adventure Park

Linear feature, Crealy Adventury Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

AC Archaeology, 2011, Land at Crealy Adventure Park, Clyst St. Mary, Devon. Interim Report on the Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation, 3 (Report - Interim). SDV347854.

A small possible linear feature on a northwest-southeast alignment was identified towards the center of the trench. The feature was 0.23 metres wide, 0.13 metres deep and had irregular sides and an undulating base. The fill was very similar to the surrounding natural subsoil, being composed of a compact mid yellowish-brown slightly silty clay, although it did contain frequent charcoal. No finds were recovered.

The function of the feature is unknown, but it could represent remnants of a former field or drainage ditch. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.