Name:Pottery Sherds, Exminster Golf Course

Summary

Pottery sherds, Exminster Golf Course. Three small sherds of pottery were recovered from an early soil layer, which overlay a Roman ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic to Roman - 8000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Manning, P. T., 2003, Archaeological Evaluation of a Proposed Golf Course Site, Exminster, Devon, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV336102.

Three small sherds of pottery were recovered from an early soil layer (507), which overlay ditch 500, comprising one piece of Roman black burnished ware (BB1 type), one fragment of abraded possible Roman South Devon ware, and a fragment of possible prehistoric pottery. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.