Name:Field system north-east of Bagtor Cottage

Summary

Four abandoned adjoining enclosures north-east of Bagtor Cottage. Earth and stone banks of 4 identifiable, abandoned, adjoining, rectilinear fields just to the north of current enclosed land. Of medieval or later date.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walls of a Bronze Age parallel reave system on Mountsland, Halshanger and Horridge Commons, comprising the remains of a field system, hut circle settlements, enclosures and cairns, and surface remains of 19th century Hemsworthy Mine

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77NE26

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, 3122-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX7675 NMR, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV315427.

The rectalinear banks of a possibly medieval field system are centred at SX 762755. They seem to be associated with other field systems in the area (SX 77 NE 19, 20) and with existing field boundaries. Fragments of a field system are visible on a north-west by south-east alignment. Terminal banks are visible at SX76207558 and SX76407532, partly walled.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 50, figure 19 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 24/05/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

Record 445042 / SX77NE26 states 'Historic field boundaries. Included in scheduled area' although there is no indication that this is the case; NHLE website does not confirm (Richards, A. F. , 24/05/2022).