Name:Boundary bank overlooking Blagdon Cliff, Hartland.

Summary

A cropmark visible on aerial photographs from the 1940s onwards may be forming over the remains of a possible former boundary bank of unknown date, overlooking Blagdon Cliff near Hartland Point.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• BOUNDARY BANK (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/S767, 6083-6084 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349058.

The possible former earthwork is clearly visible as a cropmark on these aerial photographs, some of the earliest available to the North Devon Coast National Mapping Programme survey. Other details: NMR RAF/S767 6083-6084 15-FEB-1942.

Royal Air Force, 1959, RAF/58/2984, 0126-127 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349064.

The cropmark is clearly visible. It resembles a natural feature and may be geological in origin. Other details: NMR RAF/58/2984 F22 0126-127 30-JUN-1959.

Ordnance Survey, 1977, OS/77023, 013-014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349036.

The possible boundary is clearly visible on aerial photographs of the 1970s. Other details: NMR OS/77023 013-014 19-MAY-1977.

A curvilinear cropmark is visible above Blagdon Cliff near Hartland Point, on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. The cropmark measures approximately eighty metres long and up to six metres wide. The date and function of this feature are uncertain but it may be the levelled remains of a former boundary bank, the remainder of which has been lost to coastal erosion. Alternatively, although the cropmark is persistent it is somewhat irregular in form and may be geological in origin.