Name:Bagtor Mine dam and reservoir on the River Sig

Summary

A mid-late 19th century large earthwork dam was constructed across the River Sig, to create a reservoir in which water was collected to supply water wheels and other processes at Bagtor Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• RESERVOIR (XIX - 1835 AD to 1865 AD (Between))
  • DAM (XIX - 1862 AD to 1865 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2446 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Clearly visible on the aerial photograph.

Very deep L-shaped gully at SX75857585.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 50 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

An earthwork dam across the River Sig
A large earthwork dam was constructed across the River Sig, to create a reservoir in which water was collected to supply water wheels and other processes at Bagtor Mine. The dam comprises a bank of 75-80 metre by 4 metre high, built across the river, with a central opening of 9 metres to contain a sluice. This may have been widened after abandonment. A second bank runs at right angles to the first on the north side of the river with which it runs parallel for 85 metres. The dam may date from 1862 when a large water wheel was installed further down the valley. See entry for Bagtor Mine MDV8082. Condition is stable. SX75834 75831

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Survey - New HER Sites (Un-published). SDV358733.

First recording from Newman; see main report record for detail.