Name:Field boundary south of Hartland Point

Summary

A former field boundary of probable post-medieval date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of the 1940s.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

The field boundary is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map.

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/S767, 6084-6085 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349058.

The probable former field boundary is visible as a soilmark. Other details: NMR RAF/S767 6084-6085 2-FEB-1942.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, 4063-4064 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349023.

The probable former field boundary is visible as a cropmark. Other details: RAF 106G/UK/1631 4063-4064 08-JUL-1946.

A former field boundary of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as a cropmark located to the south of Hartland Point. The field boundary clearly forms part of the wider surrounding field pattern but is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map and therefore had probably passed out of use by the time of its publication (circa 1880s-1890s). The boundary is not visible on later aerial photographs but is likely to survive as a below-ground feature.