Name:Milford Mill Cottage, Hartland

Small early 18th century cottage with rubble stone walls under a corrugated asbestos roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Not applicable))

Milford Mill Cottage. Circa early 18th century. Stone rubble walls. Gable-ended corrugated asbestos roof. Tall rubble stack at right gable-end.
Plan: small 2-room plan with principal heated room to the right and narrow service rooms and stairs to the left.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front of mid 20th century 3-light casements to the right, and 19th century 2-light casements to the left on 1st floor. 20th century plank door with glazed panel below it.
Interior: inaccessible at time of survey. This is an unusual example of a very small cottage which has never been extended. Date listed: 19th June 1989.