Name:Second World War Military Structures, north of Blagdon Farm, Hartland

Summary

The site of six structures of probable Second World War date and military function can be seen on aerial photographs of 1942.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/HLA/598, 1007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349059.

Three small structures and the hardstanding or foundations of three larger structures are visible on RAF aerial photographs of 1942.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, 4063-4064 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349023.

No evidence of the structures is visible on RAF aerial photographs of 1946 and it is probable they have been demolished.

The location of six structures of probable Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1942. Three small structures measuring between circa 3 by 5 metres and 6 by 13 metres can be seen centred on circa SS 23582740, arrayed along the eastern boundary of a small field. Approximately 65 metres to the west, three large paler areas arrayed along the western edge of the field, possibly foundations or hardstanding measuring between 21 by 10 metres and 5 by 10 metres, may mark the sites of three further structures, centred on circa SS 23522738. However, it is not clear from the available aerial photograph whether they have yet to be built or have been removed. It is probable the structures are associated with Hartland Radar Station to the north-east and a second group of probable military structues to the west.