Name:Clay Cellars at Passage House Inn, Kingsteignton

Summary

A range of buildings recorded on the 1840 Tithe Map and Apportionment as clay cellars. Most were roofless by 1890 but the north-east building became the Passage House Inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• CLAY STORE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Range of buildings depicted on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map as the Passage House Inn.

Pye, A. R., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of the Stover and Hackney Canals and Hackney Quay (Report - Assessment). SDV341540.

A range of buildings has stood here since at least 1840 when the Tithe Map and Apportionment records them as clay cellars. Most of the cellars were roofless by 1890 but several have since been re-roofed or rebuilt and now form part of the Passage House Inn.

Horner, B., 1992, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344265.

It appears that the north-east building of the range of clay cellars referred to in 1840 became the Passage House Inn, the remainder having been in ruins by 1890.