Name:Former Field Boundary to the north of East Titchberry Farm

Summary

A former field boundary of potentially medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946, to the north of East Titchberry Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The former field boundary is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, 4062-4063 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349023.

The remains of a former field boundary of possible medieval date is visible as a low earthwork immediately to the north-west of East Titchberry Farm, Hartland. Other details: RAF 106G/UK/1631 4062-3 08-JUL-1946.

A former field boundary of possible medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946. The boundary is not depicted on the 25 inch Ordnance Survey First Edition map and it had therefore probably passed out of use by the 1880s-1890s. It is not clearly visible on later aerial photographs and may have been levelled.