Name:Dadworthy or Thorry Farmstead south-west of Edistone, Hartland

Summary

The remains of the deserted medieval farmstead or hamlet, shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map and later maps as Dadworthy, but shown as Thorry on circa 1842 Tithe Map of Dadworthy, are visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Full description

Warren and Co. Surveyors., 1844, First copy of the map of the Parish of Hartland in the County of Devon in two Parts. (Cartographic). SDV349361.

The earthworks correspond closely with the depicted farmstead and associated field system.

Shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map.

Shown on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158, NMR RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158 5126-7 19-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349143.

Earthworks are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78038, NMR OS/78038 229-30 10-MAY-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349082.

Griffith, F., 1986, DAP HL, DCC DAP-HL14 22-DEC-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV10791.

Earthworks are clearly visible.

Earthworks remain clearly visible.

Site of farm shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map and later maps as Dadworthy but shown as Thorry on circa 1842 Tithe Map. One tenant was present at Thorry in 1301. It became a high-status site with private chapel (Survey Number 207) and dovecot in the 13th century to 15th century (Survey Number 213). Other details: Survey number 2019.

Earthworks and cropmarks visible on aerial photographs at circa SS24122168, are probably the remains of the deserted medieval farmstead or hamlet, shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map and later maps as Dadworthy. The remains of field or farmstead paddock or infield boundaries remain visible as earthwork banks. The earthwork ditches, hollows or terraces correspond closely with boundaries depicted on the 1844 tithe map for Hartland the first edition Ordnance survey map of the 1880s-1890s. A large oval cropmark, centred on circa SS24072168, might indicate the below ground survival of a further building platform, not depicted on the historic maps.