Name:Settlement, between A379 and Old Rydon Lane

Summary

Settlement, between A379 and Old Rydon Lane. The evaluation confirmed the presence of a substantial enclosure, first identified by aerial photographs, and dated to the Bronze Age. Within it a single hut circle was recorded, this was a large structure with a double ring of postholes. Possible contemporary structures were also noted external to the enclosure.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SETTLEMENT (Lower Palaeolithic to I - 698000 BC to 100 AD (Between))

Full description

Gilbert, D., 2010, Evaluation in the Corridor of the Proposed Road Linking the A379 to Old Rydon Lane, Topsham, 1, 3, 7, 10 (Report - Evaluation). SDV349138.

A desk based assessment indicated that the site had potential to contain archaeological remains of prehistoric and later date. A geophysical survey over the route revealed the presence of field systems and smaller paddocks, and an enclosure. The proposed route was subsequently evaluated by the excavation of a number of trenches and the area to the west and east of the southern part of the route has also been evaluated by trial trenching.
The evaluation of 11 trenches confirmed the presence of a substantial enclosure, first identified by aerial photography and dated to the Bronze Age. Within it a single hut circle was recorded, this was a large structure with a double ring of postholes. Possible contemporary structures were also noted external to the enclosure. A major Bronze Age land boundary was recorded following the topography of the area with an entrance way aligned on the enclosure.
Several linear ditches were located, not all of which had previously been predicted by the geophysical survey during the initial evaluation of the road corridor. These field systems were confirmed during a second phase of evaluation outside the corridor. Other ephemeral features such as isolated pits and postholes were also located and may well be prehistoric, as a Neolithic flint scatter was recorded from the topsoil.
A chert blade core that was found during this evaluation and was of Mesolithic or Neolithic date. This may just be a casual loss.
A smashed Bronze Age urn was recovered within the western terminal of ditch 01/013, fill 01/014. The urn was placed with a pebble mace-head and a fragment of quern stone. (Please see the finds tab for other artefacts recovered).

Gillard, M. + Jones, G. P. + Garland, N., 2018, Mesolithic and Bronze Age Activity South of the A379, Newcourt, Exeter, 7-28 (Article in Serial). SDV363996.

The evaluations in 2016 -17 positively identified two Bronze Age features on the site; a pit (3011) and ditch 1 (see MDV129433). A third feature, ditch 2, did not produce any dating evidence, but is likely to be contemporary with ditch 1.
The pit was rectangular in plan, with rounded corners and was isolated from any other features / structures. It was very shallow (0.08m; probably truncated due to ploughing) and contained 400 sherds of Trevisker-style pottery from two vessels dated to 1625-1465 cal BC date.