Name:Narrow ridge and furrow

Summary

Narrow ridge and furrow is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs from the 1940s to the 1950s. The earthworks are probably the result of modern deep ploughing for agricultural improvement and drainage.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1793, 4004-4005 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349050.

Narrow ridge and furrow of probable modern date is visible as earthworks on aerial photogaphs of 1946. Other details: NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1793 F20 4004-5 12-OCT-1946.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/58/1378, 0015-0016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349063.

Narrow ridge and furrow of probable modern date is visible as earthworks on aerial photogaphs of 1954. Other details: NMR RAF/58/1378 0015-0016 10-MAR-1954.

Ordnance Survey, 1977, OS/77023, 016-017 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349036.

The narrow ridge and furrow is not visible on aerial photogaphs of 1977. Other details: NMR OS/77023 016-017 19-MAY-1977.

Narrow ridge and furrow of probable modern date is visible on aerial photographs from 1946 to 1954, as earthworks located circa 500 metres to the east of Blegberry, Hartland. An area of approximately 0.5 hectares appears to have been deep-ploughed to improve drainage for agriculture, resulting in the ridged earthworks. The earthworks are aligned roughly north to south, across the contours of a north-facing slope, and are roughly 5 metres apart. The visible earthworks coincide with an area depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition map as unimproved grassland, and therefore may have been constructed after the map’s publication in the 1880s or 1890s. The earthworks are not visible on aerial photographs of 1977 and may have been levelled by further improvements.