Name:Cropmark of a probable field boundary, east of Blegberry Cottages

Summary

A probable field boundary potentially of medieval origin is visible as a cropmark to the east of Blegberry Cottages, Hartland.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The probable field boundary is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BM, 5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV7381.

A field boundary of potential medieval date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1984. Other details: DAP/BM5 07-JUL-1984.

A probable field boundary of possible medieval date is visible as a slightly curved cropmark on aerial photographs, to the east of Blegberry cottages. The cropmark is circa 140 metres long and aligned roughly north to south, in n apparent continuation of the field pattern to the east. It is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map and may therefore have passed out of use prior to its publication.